Skip to the full overview
MVP forecast · Act 1 of 12

83 candidates.
Not one game played

10,000

Each simulated season deals every candidate a real historical projection error — whole vectors of it, so a player who beats his scoring projection also beats his efficiency projection, the way it actually happens — and then re-ranks the field.

MVP forecast · Act 2 of 12
Nikola Jokić · DEN

44.3%

The model's MVP is Nikola Jokić

He finishes top five in 89.7% of simulated seasons. Hold that thought — all of it rests on one assumption.

Nikola Jokić of the DEN
Top-five finish
89.7%
Stays eligible
94.4%
Mean finish
6.48
Candidates
83
MVP forecast · Act 3 of 12

Four players hold 99.4% of it between them

Nikola JokićNikola JokićDEN44.3%
Victor WembanyamaVictor WembanyamaSAS20.4%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderShai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC15.5%
Luka DončićLuka DončićLAL9.3%

Everyone below them is competing for the remainder. Twenty names cover 99.4% of the probability; the other 63 split what is left.

MVP forecast · Act 4 of 12

One assumption changes the answer

A player carrying two straight MVPs gets docked some of his score, because bids for a third have gone badly. Nobody knows how much to dock him — so move the slider and watch the field rearrange itself.

Snaps to the 12 penalties the pipeline actually simulated — nothing between them is invented.

Nikola Jokić44.3%
Victor Wembanyama20.4%
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander15.5%
Luka Dončić9.3%
Cade Cunningham3.2%

The answer flips at 0.4 — dock him less than that and Shai Gilgeous-Alexander wins it, dock him that or more and Nikola Jokić does.

MVP forecast · Act 5 of 12

81%

of the realistic penalties still point to Nikola Jokić

So how hard should a back-to-back winner be docked? The record says about 0.84 — but with so few third-straight runs to learn from, anything from a brutal 1.97 down to no penalty at all fits it just as well.

0.75
The dock this forecast uses
Enough to take Shai Gilgeous-Alexander from 49% down to 15%. It is where the slider on the last screen is sitting.
0.84
What the record suggests
Measured from every player who went into a season chasing a third straight MVP since 2000-01. A shade harsher than the dock above.
0 – 1.97
How sure of it we are: not very
There have been too few three-peat runs to pin the number down. Everything in this range fits the history equally well — including no penalty whatsoever.
0.40
Where the answer changes
Dock him any less than this and Shai Gilgeous-Alexander takes over. Most of the range above sits on the other side of it.
MVP forecast · Act 6 of 12

It is a shift, not a ceiling

Three-peat bids have gone nought for seven since 1999-2000, against a 40% repeat rate for one-peat defenders. That is what the penalty encodes. It is not a rule that a third straight MVP cannot happen — Russell, Chamberlain and Bird each won one. A big enough simulated season still wins.

Which is the honest way to hold any of this: the model assumes voters keep rewarding what they have rewarded since 2000, and it knows nothing about who gets traded in February.

MVP forecast · Act 7 of 12

Where the two routes disagree

One projects each player's stat line first and is aware of this season's rosters; the other projects nothing and assumes last season's. They fail differently, so where they agree the call is robust — and where they disagree, the disagreement is the finding.

Roster-aware
  1. 1Victor WembanyamaSAS3.71
  2. 2Nikola JokićDEN3.45
  3. 3Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC3.4
  4. 4Luka DončićLAL3
  5. 5Kawhi LeonardTOR1.8
  6. 6Cade CunninghamDET1.64
Last season's rosters
  1. 1Victor WembanyamaSAS3.19
  2. 2Nikola JokićDEN3.11
  3. 3Luka DončićLAL2.67
  4. 4Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC2.64
  5. 5Cade CunninghamDET1.42
  6. 6Donovan MitchellCLE1.3
MVP forecast · Act 8 of 12

The median MVP led his field in efficiency

These are the stats the model says voters reward. Here is where past winners actually landed in them, ranked against the candidate pool of their own season.

StatMedian MVPPool medianWhere the MVP ranked among that season's candidates
Player efficiency rating 30.516.6100th
Value over replacement 7.82.499.1th
Box plus/minus +9.4+1.999.1th
Points per game 27.415.697.7th
Team wins 59.542.097.6th
Usage rate 31%22%96.8th
Offensive rating 114.0107.495th
True shooting 61.6%55.3%92.7th
Assists per game 6.73.190.7th
Defensive rating lower is better102.5106.184.5th
32.8
Nikola Jokić
PER · 2021-22
11.2
Stephen Curry
VORP · 2015-16
33.1
Joel Embiid
Points per game · 2022-23
96.4
Tim Duncan
Defensive rating · 2002-03
MVP forecast · Act 9 of 12

Injury risk is priced in, not assumed away

A player who does not clear the games threshold in a simulated season is not eligible in it. So availability is part of the forecast rather than a caveat underneath it.

Nikola JokićNikola JokićDEN94.4%
Victor WembanyamaVictor WembanyamaSAS85.9%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderShai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC95.9%
Luka DončićLuka DončićLAL91.2%
MVP forecast · Act 10 of 12

A preseason MVP pick is a weak instrument

Last season's rosters
41%picked first
82%in its top five
3.59mean rank
Worst miss: Derrick Rose at 17th (2010-11)
Roster-aware
41%picked first
71%in its top five
4mean rank
Worst miss: Derrick Rose at 20th (2010-11)

Both routes are scored on the same 17 seasons. A preseason forecast cannot pick a player who was not already a candidate last season, and it knows nothing about who gets hurt.

MVP forecast · Act 11 of 12

How it turned out

Sealed until the votes are counted

This forecast says Nikola Jokić at 44.3%. Come back after June 2027 and this screen will say who actually won it, and where the model had him.

Nikola Jokić
MVP forecast · Act 12 of 12

Every candidate, every number

All 83 MVP candidates with win probability, the same probability without the voter-fatigue penalty, top-five probability, eligibility rate and mean finish.
#PlayerTeamMVPNo penaltyTop 5EligibleMean finish
1 Nikola Jokić DEN44.29%26.29%89.7%94%6.48
2 Victor Wembanyama SAS20.42%13.23%70.3%86%14.3
3 Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC15.47%49.06%80.0%96%6.81
4 Luka Dončić LAL9.33%5.49%62.6%91%11.58
5 Cade Cunningham DET3.24%1.86%27.2%88%19.2
6 Kawhi Leonard TOR1.75%1.08%20.4%89%17.51
7 Jalen Duren DET0.81%0.41%12.5%83%25.78
8 Donovan Mitchell CLE0.79%0.44%14.3%90%19.13
9 Jalen Brunson NYK0.48%0.27%11.7%96%17.18
10 Anthony Edwards MIN0.42%0.23%9.0%95%17.73
11 Chet Holmgren OKC0.40%0.21%14.4%89%24.77
12 Alperen Sengun HOU0.40%0.23%5.5%95%23.32
13 Tyrese Maxey PHI0.34%0.20%10.2%94%19.65
14 Kevin Durant HOU0.28%0.18%8.2%98%17.68
15 Karl-Anthony Towns NYK0.26%0.15%5.4%94%25.84
16 James Harden CLE0.23%0.14%6.9%97%18.71
17 Jaylen Brown PHI0.15%0.07%2.3%93%24.6
18 Scottie Barnes TOR0.14%0.06%3.2%94%29.11
19 Devin Booker PHX0.12%0.08%3.9%93%23.15
20 LaMelo Ball MIN0.11%0.04%2.9%88%29.94
21 Evan Mobley CLE0.11%0.06%4.2%91%25.25
22 Kon Knueppel CHA0.11%0.05%4.3%98%24.66
23 LeBron James PHI0.10%0.05%5.0%85%27.31
24 Jalen Johnson ATL0.09%0.06%2.0%89%33.61
25 Jamal Murray DEN0.06%0.01%6.5%92%25.08
26 Stephon Castle SAS0.03%0.01%3.6%89%35.84
27 Amen Thompson HOU0.03%0.02%4.0%97%25.69
28 Zion Williamson NOP0.03%0.01%0.9%85%33.28
29 Cooper Flagg DAL0.01%0.01%3.8%89%27.54
30 Josh Hart NYK0.00%0.00%0.0%97%55.97
31 Dillon Brooks PHX0.00%0.00%0.0%80%65.09
32 Mikal Bridges NYK0.00%0.00%0.0%100%54.39
33 Miles Bridges PHX0.00%0.00%0.0%94%52.89
34 De'Aaron Fox SAS0.00%0.00%2.5%92%31.74
35 Wendell Carter Jr. ORL0.00%0.00%0.0%87%61.09
36 Donte DiVincenzo MIN0.00%0.00%0.0%81%60.78
37 Pascal Siakam IND0.00%0.00%0.1%94%29.88
38 P.J. Washington DAL0.00%0.00%0.0%78%67.49
39 Rui Hachimura LAC0.00%0.00%0.0%73%67.45
40 Andrew Nembhard IND0.00%0.00%0.0%77%65.97
41 RJ Barrett TOR0.00%0.00%0.0%72%55.28
42 Desmond Bane ORL0.00%0.00%0.0%97%46.81
43 Nickeil Alexander-Walker ATL0.00%0.00%0.2%98%43.12
44 Brandon Ingram LAC0.00%0.00%0.0%95%46.66
45 Royce O'Neale CHA0.00%0.00%0.0%68%67.84
46 Norman Powell CHI0.00%0.00%0.0%68%56.34
47 Deni Avdija POR0.00%0.00%0.1%93%43.01
48 Onyeka Okongwu ATL0.00%0.00%0.0%95%49.77
49 Devin Vassell SAS0.00%0.00%0.1%89%57.92
50 Andrew Wiggins MIA0.00%0.00%0.0%74%60.85
51 Saddiq Bey NOP0.00%0.00%0.0%91%64.19
52 Jaden McDaniels MIN0.00%0.00%0.0%94%62.15
53 Immanuel Quickley TOR0.00%0.00%0.0%90%53.6
54 Payton Pritchard BOS0.00%0.00%0.2%91%47.78
55 Derrick White BOS0.00%0.00%0.4%97%42.58
56 Ryan Rollins MIL0.00%0.00%0.1%95%43.07
57 Bam Adebayo MIA0.00%0.00%0.1%97%40.93
58 OG Anunoby NYK0.00%0.00%0.1%96%52.8
59 Dyson Daniels ATL0.00%0.00%0.1%98%40.82
60 CJ McCollum ATL0.00%0.00%0.0%84%49.33
61 Jabari Smith Jr. HOU0.00%0.00%0.0%94%58.05
62 Paolo Banchero ORL0.00%0.00%0.0%98%38.79
63 Jerami Grant MEM0.00%0.00%0.0%67%58.61
64 Rudy Gobert MIN0.00%0.00%0.0%95%31.54
65 Max Christie DAL0.00%0.00%0.0%90%62.58
66 Marcus Smart HOU0.00%0.00%0.0%63%62.1
67 Julius Randle BKN0.00%0.00%0.5%95%29.28
68 Davion Mitchell MIA0.00%0.00%0.0%80%63.35
69 Nikola Vučević ORL0.00%0.00%0.0%82%47.2
70 Jaime Jaquez Jr. MIL0.00%0.00%0.0%74%62.14
71 Naji Marshall DAL0.00%0.00%0.0%84%64.9
72 Herbert Jones NOP0.00%0.00%0.0%75%67.24
73 Collin Gillespie PHX0.00%0.00%0.0%81%56.24
74 AJ Green MIL0.00%0.00%0.0%87%60.79
75 DeMar DeRozan DEN0.00%0.00%0.1%99%27.85
76 Brandon Miller CHA0.00%0.00%0.1%90%44.63
77 Anthony Black ORL0.00%0.00%0.0%86%51.47
78 Toumani Camara POR0.00%0.00%0.0%98%56.75
79 Brandin Podziemski GSW0.00%0.00%0.0%91%50.07
80 Matas Buzelis CHI0.00%0.00%0.0%94%50.03
81 VJ Edgecombe PHI0.00%0.00%0.1%97%42.63
82 Trey Murphy III NOP0.00%0.00%0.0%83%50.91
83 Quentin Grimes LAL0.00%0.00%0.0%89%60.52

These forecasts are a statistical modelling exercise, published for curiosity and discussion. They are not betting advice and are not intended for wagering of any kind. Count The Bucket does not offer or promote gambling services.

Generated 19 Oct 2026 · All 2026-27 forecasts